Select Page

Meet the Masters of Wine at ProWein

Description

Come and meet the Masters of Wine at ProWein where we will be exhibiting once again.

Find our stall in IMW supporter VDP.Die Pradikatsweinguter’s zone. The stand will be open from 9:00 daily, stop by and say hello. This is also your opportunity to talk to the IMW team about how to become a Master of Wine and find out more about upcoming events. You can view the list of Masters of Wine who will be at the stand below.

We will also be running two forum sessions during the fair, see below. There is no need to register just drop in on the day.

Institute of Masters of Wine stand
Location: VDP zone, Hall 1 / C99
Time/date: Daily from 9:00
About: Meet current Masters of Wine and talk to the IMW team about how to become an MW. View the full timetable below.

How to become an MW and the MW tasting style
Location: French forum, hall 10 / G91
Time/date: Sunday, 3.45pm – 4.30pm
About: Join Caro Maurer MW, Richard Bampfield MW and Wojciech Bońkowski MW as they provide an introduction to the MW study programme and how to become an MW. The session will include a guided tasting of two wines in the MW tasting style

Sustainability across markets
Location: ProWein Forum, hall 13
Time/date: Monday, 10:00 – 11:00am
About: Moderated by Richard Bampfield MW (who will also speak on the UK market) a panel of MWs from different regions will discuss the importance of sustainability in their geographical markets and whether demand is trade or consumer led. Joining the panel is Andreas Kubach MW (Spain) and Sam Harrop MW (New Zealand).

Join our events mailing list to stay up to date on our latest activities at ProWein and upcoming events.

Meet the Masters of Wine at ProWein programme

DateTimeLocationMaster of Wine/sActivity
Sunday 10 March11:30 - 12:00VDP zone: Hall 1 / C99Richard Bampfield MWIMW stand: ask an MW
Sunday 10 March14:00 - 14:30VDP zone: Hall 1 / C99Mark de Vere MWIMW stand: ask an MW
Sunday 10 March15:45 - 16:30French forum: Hall 10 / G91Richard Bampfield MW, Wojciech Bonkowski MW and Caro Maurer MWMasterclass: How to become an MW and the MW tasting style
Sunday 10 March16:00 - 16:30VDP zone: Hall 1 / C99Michael Palij MWIMW stand: ask an MW
Monday 11 March11:00 - 11:30VDP zone: Hall 1 / C99Steve Charters MWIMW stand: ask an MW
Monday 11 March11:00 - 11:45ProWein Forum, hall 13Richard Bampfield MW, Andreas Kubach MW and Sam Harrop MWPanel discussion: Sustainability across markets
Monday 11 March15:00 - 15:30VDP zone: Hall 1 / C99Rose Murray Brown MWIMW stand: ask an MW
Monday 11 March16:00 - 16:30VDP zone: Hall 1 / C99Beth Pearce MWIMW stand: ask an MW
Monday 11 March16:30 - 17:00VDP zone: Hall 1 / C99Demetri Walters MW (AdCom Chair)IMW stand: ask an MW
Tuesday 12 March12:00 - 12:30VDP zone: Hall 1 / C99Cathy van Zyl MW (IMW Chair)IMW stand: ask an MW
Tuesday 12 March13:00 - 13:30VDP zone: Hall 1 / C99Mark de Vere MWIMW stand: ask an MW
Tuesday 12 March14:00 - 14:30VDP zone: Hall 1 / C99Simon Nash MWIMW stand: ask an MW

More places you can meet Masters of Wine at ProWein
Please note: The following sessions are not organised by the IMW. Please ensure you check the ProWein website for further details of these sessions. Registration may be required for some of these activities.

DateTimeLocationMaster of Wine/sActivity
Sunday 10 March10:00Hall 12/D 80Caro Maurer MWAssyrtiko - The white superstar of Greece (Tasting area Greece)
Sunday 10 March11:00 – 11:50Hall 11 / H07Almudena Alberca MWMediterranean Pride – Native and rediscovered grapes from Levante
Sunday 10 March11:00 – 12:00Hall 13 / F100Sarah Abbott MW and Wojciech Bońkowski MWWines of Turkiye: A new path Bringing out the potential of indigenous varieties and terroirs
Sunday 10 March11:15Hall 12/D80Caro Maurer MWNew age Retsina (Tasting area Greece)
Sunday 10 March12:00 – 13:00Hall 11 / E06Jonas Tofterup MWExcellence in Rioja Whites
Sunday 10 March12:30-13:15Hall1 / C40Caro Maurer MWRock & Wine – Palatinate Pinot meets terroir
Sunday 10 March12:45-13:15Hall 14 / B20Emma Symington MWVictoria: Home of Australian wine diversity
Sunday 10 March13:00Hall 13 / A23Caroline Gilby MWMasterclass: Don’t forget the Z – Why Istria’s own Malvazija should be on your radar
Sunday 10 March13:00 – 13:50Hall 11 / H07Andreas Kubach MWWhite Wines from Green Spain
Sunday 10 March13:00Hall 12 / D80Demetri Walters MWThe aromatic white grapes of Greece
Sunday 10 March14:00Hall 12/A01-C20-98Caro Maurer MWThis is Portugal - Deepen your knowledge (Wines of Portugal)
Sunday 10 March14:00-14:45Hall 1/ C40Konstantin Baum MWThe Palatinate’s answer to climate change
Sunday 10 March14:00 – 15:00Hall 11/ E06Elizabeth Gabay MWPremium Pink Rioja
Sunday 10 March14:30Hall 12 / D80Demetri Walters MWThe characterful autochthonous grape varieties of Crete
Sunday 10 March15:00 - 15:45Hall 13 / B10Rose Murray Brown MWGrowing Focus on Dry Tokaj Wines
Sunday 10 March16:00-17:00Hall 11 / E06Almudena Alberca MWDecoding Rioja Alavesa
Sunday 10 March16:30 – 17:00Hall 14 / B20Matt Deller MWWirra Wirra – An Australian Classic
Sunday 10 March17:00 – 17:50Hall 11 / H07Fernando Mora MWUnique Garnachas – a regional comparison
Monday 11 March9:30 – 10:15Hall 10 / G91Matthew Stubbs MWOccitanie – The most exciting wine region in France
Monday 11 March10:00 – 11:00Hall 11 / E06Mike Best MWWhy Rioja is key to any buyer
Monday 11 March10:00Hall 11 / E06Mike Best MWWhy Rioja is key to any buyer
Monday 11 March11:00 – 11:50Hall 11 / H07Fernando Mora MWParcel Wines from Bodegas Frontonio
Monday 11 March12:30 – 13:15Hall 1 / C40Caro Maurer MWStone & Wine - Palatinate Burgundy meets terroir
Monday 11 March12:45 – 13:15Hall 14 / B20Alistair Cooper MWMargaret River – Discover Chardonnay lovers’ paradise
Monday 11 March13:00 – 13:50Hall 11 / H07Andreas Kubach MWNext Generation Rioja: Village and parcel wines from Bodegas Bideona
Monday 11 March13:00Hall 12 / D80Demetri Walters MWThe aromatic white grapes of Greece
Monday 11 March13:00Hall 13 / A23Caroline Gilby MWMasterclass: Colours of Istria
Monday 11 March13:15 – 14:00Hall 10 / G91Konstantin Baum MWMasterclass Centre-Loire: Discovery Tour through the diverse terroir and inside tips
Monday 11 March14:00Hall 4/C60Caro Maurer MWWines of the future - sustainable grape varieties from environmentally friendly cultivation
Monday 11 March14:00 - 14:30Hall 14/ B20Matt Deller MWMastering McLaren Vale
Monday 11 March14:15 - 15:30Hall 1 / C40Konstantin Baum MWThe Palatinate’s answer to climate change
Monday 11 March14:30Hall 12 / D80Demetri Walters MWVinous treasures from the Peloponnese
Monday 11 March15:00 - 15:30Hall 11 / H07Almudena Alberca MWExploring Northeast terroirs with Entrecanales Domecq e Hijos
Monday 11 March15:30Hall 1/C50Caro Maurer MWChardonnay interpretations (Rheinhessenwein e.V.)
Monday 11 March15:45 – 16:30Hall 10 / G91Romana Echensperger MWAroma journey to the Mediterranean south of France: The diversity of the Pays d’Oc IGP Sauvignon Blanc
Monday 11 March16:30 - 17:00Hall 14 / B20Miles Corish MWAustralia Micro Terroirs with Miles Corish MW and Stuart Leece
Tuesday 12 March13:00 – 14:00Hall 13 / F100Ivan Barbic MWThe Noble Ones from Slavonia and the Danube region - Discover the Best Croatian Wines
Daily / standDailyHall 16 G22Richard Bampfield MWExhibiting along with Inama and Scarpa representing classic wines from the Veneto and Piemonte
Tuesday 12 March
10:00Hall 12 / D80Caro Maurer MWOn a wine treasure hunt on the north coast of Greece (Tasting area Greece)